fbpx

Complaints & Privacy Policy


IN-HOUSE COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

We are committed to providing a professional service to all our clients and customers.  When something goes wrong, we need you to tell us about it.  This will help us to improve our standards.

If you have a complaint, please put it in writing, including as much detail as possible.  We will then respond in line with the timeframes set out below (if you feel we have not sought to address your complaints within eight weeks, you may be able to refer your complaint to the Property Ombudsman to consider without our final viewpoint on the matter).

What will happen next?

  • We will send you a letter acknowledging receipt of you complaint within three working days of receiving it, enclosing a copy of this procedure.

 

  • We will then investigate your complaint. This will normally be dealt with by the office manager who will review your file and speak to the member of staff who dealt with you.  A formal written outcome of our investigation will be sent to you within 15 working days of sending the acknowledgement letter.

 

  • If, at this stage, you are still not satisfied, you should contact us again and we will arrange for a separate review to take place by a senior member of staff.

 

  • We will write to you within 15 working days of receiving your request for a review, confirming our final viewpoint on the matter.

If you remain dissatisfied, you can then contact The Property Ombudsman to request an independent review:

The Property Ombudsman Ltd

Milford House

43-45 Milford Street

Salisbury

Wiltshire

SP1 2BP

01722 333 306

www.tpos.co.uk

Please note the following:

You will need to submit your complaint to The Property Ombudsman within 12 months of receiving our final viewpoint letter, including any evidence to support your case.

The Property Ombudsman requires that all complaints are addressed through this in-house complaints procedure, before being submitted for an independent review.

Privacy Policy

Commitment

We are committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service and we recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.

Purpose

We provide you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.

Data Controller

Bowson are the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are listed below.

Use of Personal Data

We use the information that you personally provide to:

  • Improve the information and support we provide
  • Process any requests you make
  • Provide you with information about products and services we offer
  • Conduct marketing research
  • Sensitive Information
  • We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.

Third Parties use of your Personal Data

We will not sell or share your personal data with others.

Tracking

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted here.

Cookies

Cookies are small parcels of data stored temporarily on your hard drive while you are browsing a website. These are a standard mechanism used by most websites. By continuing to use this website with cookies enabled, you consent to our use of cookies.

Our website employs cookies only to provide us with general information about how our website is used. However, no personal information that would enable us to identify individuals is either obtained or stored in these cookies.

Cookies are often used to track a user’s browsing history for the purpose of targeted advertising. This website does not set any cookies of this type.

We use a third party service provided by Google Analytics to provide us with further general information about the performance of this website. The data collected by Google is aggregated to show general trends and does not identify individual users. From time to time, we may also use other third party services such as Facebook, Twitter and other social media, the presence of which will be readily apparent from their on-screen icons. In each case, any cookies set by the providers of these services are set by them directly. They are not set by this website and we have no control over them. Please refer to these services’ own privacy policies if you wish to check how they use cookies.

Should you wish to disable cookies, please refer to your browser’s Help function. Please note, however, that many websites will not run correctly with cookies disabled, especially ones that require you to log in or that offer any form of checkout or booking process, as cookies are usually needed to keep track of individual transactions.

Contact us

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy please email them to info@bowsonproperty.co.uk or contact us at Bowson, 117 St Georges Terrace, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 2DN.Tel 01912128100 ext 1.

Contact Information


117 St George's Terrace

Jesmond, Newcastle

NE2 2DN

Phone: 0191 212 8100
Email: info@bowsonproperty.co.uk


Opening Hours


Monday - Friday09:00 - 17:30
Saturday09:00 - 16:00
SundayClosed


Are you looking to sell/rent your property?

Or do you simply require more information?

Get in touch today

  • Property Address


You’re in Safe Hands

117 St George's Terrace

Jesmond, Newcastle

NE2 2DN

0191 212 8100
info@bowsonproperty.co.uk

Monday - Friday09:00 - 17:30
Saturday09:00 - 16:00
SundayClosed

Request a Valuation